Setsuko Hara ߎq

With

Tom Benson
Rachel Bevan
Brendan Stuart Burns
Lucy Clout
Chris Grygiel
Mike Marshall
Gabriele Porta
Hiromi Kawasaki
Pernille Leggat Ramfelt
Anthony Shapland
Rebecca Spooner
Aishan Yu


Put together by Richard Bevan

 


INCLUDING a new book 'Setsuko Hara' by Richard Bevan & Tamsin Clark published by The Block

 

Exhibition dates: 22 January - 15 March
Private View date and time: 22 January 5- 7pm

Open: 9:00 - 16:30 Monday to Friday

Oriel Sycharth Gallery
Glyndwr University
Wrexham
LL11 2AW

Tel: 01978 293306
www.glyndwr.ac.uk/orielsycharthgallery

 


Profile of Setsuko Hara@


Birth name: l@`
Date of birth (location)F17 June,1920. Yokohama, Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Debut@: 1935 gDo not Hesitate, Young Folksh Directed by
Tetsu Taguchi (Japanese Title:hTamerau Nakare Wakodo yoh)
Last filmF1962 "Chushingura" Directed by Hiroshi Inagaki
She worked 28years and appeared more than 100 films.@


One of the biggest, the most memorable, and the most beautiful actress in Japan. She is called gEternal Virginh and her presence is now god like legend. Maybe because she suddenly and mysteriously quit her job without a notice in 1962; when she was still beautiful and in the stardom. And never showed up in the public eyes since then, and having a seclusion life in a temple located at Kamakura, which is an ancient city, for almost 40 years.

@@She even disconnect with her old friends. And yes, she never married. Maybe she is the last holy legend that Japan has. Her beautiful and traditional Japanese womanfs image as she showed in Ozufs gTokyo Storyh will remain forever in our minds.

@@Her first big break was gThe Samuraifs daughterh [or gAtarashiki Tsuchih (The new soil)] which was the first Japanese-German collaboration film in 1937. [Directed by Arnold Frank, famous for German Mountains film, and Mansaku Itami] Arnold Frank actually nominated her after he saw her at the filming site of gKochiyama Sosyunh directed by Sadao Yamanaka. At that time, she was thought to be a girl who has a European taste beauty, which is interesting because later she will represent the opposite---traditional Japanese woman.

@@Since then, she started her starhood until her retirement. But her peak started after the World War 2; when she starts to represent the new democratic atmosphere. She became the icon of the new erafs free woman. It was also ironic because she used to be the goddess of the militarism in the war time.

@@So her public image continuously changed, always fitting and reflecting the social state of the time. And Ozufs series of works with her, starting from gLate Springh (1949), made her into legend. Her beauty, purity gave life to the traditional Japanese womanfs image gYamato Nadeshikoh and remembered forever.


 

View Email in Browser

Go Back to the Top page

1